Futureye Real solutions to real dilemmas

Privacy Policy

Online Privacy Statement
Your Privacy Is Our Policy

We want your online experience to be enjoyable and we take care to respect your privacy when you visit our web site. Accordingly, Futureye complies with the provisions of the Privacy Act 1988.

Of utmost importance is the fact that we do not sell, rent or otherwise distribute your information outside of the company. Generally, we use the information we collect about you for two purposes:

  1. To facilitate your requirements by ensuring your enquiry's are forwarded to the correct people, and
  2. To enable us to send you relevant marketing and email newsletter materials.

Other than statistical information we do not collect information about you through our website other than where you provide it to us. Our electronic commerce and privacy standards are derived from the world’s best business practices.

We Provide Essential Online Information

We provide clear, complete and up-to-date information online about our business and the products and services we offer. This includes how to get in touch with us. This information is designed to help you make informed choices. 
If you discover a problem with any of the services we offer, we can be e-mailed atinfo@futureye.com

Information Collection/Use

We only collect customer information that is necessary for what we do. In addition, we limit the collection of highly sensitive information about customers (e.g., racial, ethnic origin, political opinions, etc.) because, in general, although such information is important to the work that we do, it is not necessary to collect it from the visitors to our website. We always tell you who we are and what we intend to do with your information when we receive it. We strive to be open - we will let you know what sort of personal information we hold, how we collect it, how we use and disclose it, if you want to know.

Some personal information is gathered when your register for certain services offered. We may also ask for personal information at other times. We may also use a technology called 'cookies' in connection with our site in order to provide you with tailored information. A cookie is a tiny element of data that a web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive so we can recognise you when you return. You may set your browser to notify you when receive a cookie.

We also ensure that your personal details are accurate, complete and up-to-date when we use or collect them through our verification process.

We only collect personal information by lawful and fair means. This means we are never unreasonably intrusive when it comes to dealing with our customers. From time to time, we may also collect non-personal information from our customers. This helps us in our ongoing efforts to improve our website and the on-line experience for our visitors. We also monitor our customers’ usage of our website to make improvements and provide other items you might want to know about. As much as possible, we will collect your information directly from you. If we collect details about you from someone else, we will, whenever possible, make sure you know we have done this and why.

We Will Respect Your Preference

We may also use the information we collect to keep you abreast of changes in our website, to inform you about new products and services, or to let you know about

s special offers you might find worthwhile. If you would rather not receive this information, you can visit our Contact Us page and let us know. We always provide customers with an opportunity to opt-out of receiving future offers via e-mail. If you don't wish to receive new information, just e-mail us at info@futureye.com and we will delete your details from all internal marketing lists and future campaigns.

Offering Information to Other Parties

We only use or disclose information about our customers in ways they would expect. This means we only use information to meet your requirements of us or improve our website. The only other organisation who has access to our online information is our web development partner, Online Factor Pty Ltd. Strict confidentiality agreements are in place with this organisation to ensure they only access database information for system maintenance requirements. This information is not available to any other organisations. No company outside of Futureye can access secure client information.

Please note that this policy only covers the Futureye website at http://www.futureye.com. Links within this website to other web sites are not covered by this policy.

Let Us Know What You Think

Privacy is a sensitive issue. At anytime, if you believe we have not adhered to these principles, please let us know us by e-mail at info@futureye.com and we will make every effort to review and correct the problem.